Please note that all times below refer to Central European Summer Time

 

08:30 – 10:00 hrs | Concurrent Symposia S01-06 & Educational Session E08

Room: Hall A
Chairs: Andrew Sinclair and Sarah Verheyen

S01.1 RCS in Australia

Martin Delatycki;
Australia

S01.2 Israel carrier screening program

Amihood Singer;
Israel

S01.3 Reproductive carrier screening in the Netherlands

Lidewij Henneman;
Netherlands

Room: Hall E1
Chairs: Matti Pirinen and David Schoerghofer

S02.1 Ancestry deconvolution and polygenic scores

Luca Pagani;
Estonia

S02.2 Methods of including admixed individuals in association studies

Elizabeth Atkinson;
United States

S02.3 Fine-scale structure and GWAS studies in the admixed Greenlandic population

Anders Albrechtsen;
Denmark

Room: Hall E2
Chairs: Barbara Rivera and Jochen Geigl

S03.1 Breast cancer risk genes by populations

Tuya Pal;
United States

S03.2 Personalising breast cancer risk prediction for prevention and early detection

Antonis Antoniou;
United Kingdom

S03.3 Adjuvant olaparib for patients with BRCA1- or BRCA2- mutated breast cancer

Andrew Tutt;
United Kingdom

Room: Hall F1
Chairs: William Newman and Han Brunner

S04.1 Assessing the impact of a pilot community-based genomic medicine training in Africa

Victoria Nembaware;
South Africa

S04.2 Ensuring best practice in genomics education and evaluation

Clara Gaff;
Australia

S04.3 How to engage with patients with rare genetic conditions

Nichola Garde;
United Kingdom

Room: Hall F2
Chairs: Elisa Giorgio and Zeynep Tümer

S05.1 Chromothripsis mechanisms along the landscape of diverse constitutional chromosome rearrangements

Maria Clara Bonaglia;
Italy

S05.2 Identification of complex genomic rearrangements structures in disease

Claudia Carvalho;
United States

S05.3 Chromothripsis in cancer genomes

Peter Park;
United States

Room: Hall K
Chairs: Nicola Brunetti-Pierri and Peter Krawitz

S06.1 Disorders of the HOPS complex

Fredrik Sterky;
Sweden

S06.2 Inherited disorders due to defective autophagy

Heinz Jungbluth;
United Kingdom

S06.3 mTORC1 hyperactivity in Birt-Hogg-Dubé syndrome

Chiara Di Malta;
Italy

Room: Hall D
Chairs: Joris Veltman

E08.1 Host susceptibility to viral infections including COVID-19

Kenneth Baillie;
United Kingdom

E08.2 NGS-based diagnostics of COVID-19

Kerstin Ludwig;
Germany

08:30 – 10:00 hrs | Corporate Satellites

More information

10:00 – 10:30 hrs | Coffee Break, Exhibition, Poster Viewing

10:30 – 12:00 hrs | Concurrent Sessions C08-C15 from submitted abstracts

Room: Hall A
Chairs: David Schoerghofer and Lot Snijders Blok

C08.1 Activating RAC1 variants in the switch II region cause a novel developmental syndrome and alter neuronal morphology that can be rescued by targeting CYFIP
Siddharth BANKA, United Kingdom

C08.2 Mutation-specific pathophysiological mechanisms of AFF3
Sissy BASSANI*, Switzerland

C08.3 Structural variants disrupt a critical regulatory region downstream of FOXG1
Sarah VERGULT, Belgium

C08.4 FBXO11 haploinsufficiency also stems from de novo missense variants and impairs neuronal differentiation and migration in an iPSC-based neuronal model
Anne GREGOR, Switzerland

C08.5 Clinical and molecular understanding of DYRK1A syndrome, a frequent monogenic form of neurodevelopmental disorder
Amelie PITON, France

C08.6 Contribution of non-coding de novo NIPBL variants to Cornelia de Lange syndrome
Juliette COURSIMAULT, France

Room: Hall D
Chairs: Bart Loeys and Ales Maver

C09.1 MDFIC mutations cause autosomal recessive Complicated Lymphatic Anomaly
Pascal BROUILLARD, Belgium

C09.2 A new Smad4 mouse model mimicking Myhre Syndrome?
Zakaria MOUGIN*, France

C09.3 Heritable pulmonary hypertension: first genotype-phenotype study in TBX4 syndrome
Matina PRAPA, United Kingdom

C09.4 Unravelling a novel congenital muscular dystrophy
Marwan NASHABAT, Turkey

C09.5 Interactions between muscle glucose homeostasis and neuromuscular signal transduction – Lessons learned from lack of a muscle-specific long isoform of GFPT1 –
Paniz FARSHADYEGANEH*, Japan

C09.6 Arteriovenous malformations: new genetic and clinical course data in a cohort of 100 patients
Victor MARTINEZ-GLEZ, Spain

Room: Hall E1
Chairs: Enza Maria Valente

C10.1 The PALFES study: exome sequencing identified the genetic cause in 40% of 256 pediatric acute liver failure cases without aetiology
Lea Dewi SCHLIEBEN, Germany

C10.2 Heterozygous variants in NEK8 kinase domain cause an autosomal dominant ciliopathy
Laura CLAUS, Netherlands

C10.3 TSHZ3 is mutated in human CAKUT
Esra KESDIREN*, Germany

C10.4 Development of a new cellular model to understand genotype-phenotype correlations in patients with polycystic kidney disease exploiting CRISPR/Cas9 system
Martina MIGLIORERO, Italy

C10.5 Loss of FOCAD, operating in the SKI mRNA surveillance pathway, is responsible for a syndromic form of pediatric liver cirrhosis
Ricardo MORENO TRASPAS*, Singapore

C10.6 Mapping the effects of human gene knock-outs on immune cells using single cell transcriptomics
Teng Hiang HENG, United Kingdom

Room: Hall E2
Chairs: Brunella Franco and Lisa Ofner-Ziegenfuss

C11.1 Discovery and pharmacological treatment of Bachmann-Bupp Syndrome, caused by de novo pathogenic ODC1 variant, in children with developmental delay, alopecia, and hypotonia
Andre BACHMANN, United States

C11.2 Interventional genomics approaches in a neurodevelopmental syndrome
Udai PANDEY, United States

C11.3 Thalidomide is an Efficient Treatment for Symptomatic and/or Life-Threatening Arteriovenous Malformations
Mikka VIKKULA, Belgium

C11.4 Identifying disorder-specific DNA methylation signatures in patients with severe developmental disorders
Juliet HAMPSTEAD*, Netherlands

C11.5 Effect of whole-genome sequencing on the clinical management of acutely ill infants with suspected genetic disease
Alison COFFEY, United States

C11.6 Rapid rare disease diagnosis on a national scale: an integrated multi-omic approach
Zornitza STARK, Australia

Room: Hall F1
Chairs: Inga Prokopenko and Chiara Auwerx

C12.1 Large scale multi-trait genome-wide association analysis identifies hundreds of glaucoma risk loci
Stuart MACGREGOR, Australia

C12.2 Estimating age-specific genetic effects for age-at-onset phenotypes
Sven Erik OJAVEE*, Switzerland

C12.3 Genetic architecture of longitudinal obesity trajectories in primary care electronic health records
Samvida VENKATESH*, United Kingdom

C12.4 Disentangling the aetiological pathways between body mass index and site-specific cancer risk using tissue-partitioned Mendelian randomization
Genevieve LEYDEN*, United Kingdom

C12.5 Phenome-wide association study of clonal haematopoiesis somatic mutations in 422,456 UK Biobank participants
Jonathan MITCHELL, United Kingdom

C12.6 Effect of sex and age on disease prediction with polygenic scores in INTERVENE
Brooke WOLFORD, Norway

Room: Hall F2
Chairs: Celine Lewis and Tatiane Yanes

C13.1 What is the impact of BRCA1/2 status on young women’s reproduction and relationships after predictive testing? An Australian case-control study
Laura FORREST, Australia

C13.2 Making the right choice. How unaffected women carrying BRCA1/BRCA2 germline pathogenic variants decide for prophylactic mastectomy to reduce cancer risk.
Maria CAIATA-ZUFFEREY, Switzerland

C13.3 A cross-country comparison of women’s perspectives on non-invasive prenatal testing in Belgium and the Netherlands
Lore LANNOO, Belgium

C13.4 GeneEQUAL: Inclusive research to gain insights into the knowledge, perspectives, and experiences of people with intellectual disability about genomic healthcare
Emma PALMER*, Australia

C13.5 Patient perspectives on the offer of information letters from healthcare to relatives at risk for hereditary cancer: a qualitative study
Charlotta NÄÄS*, Sweden

C13.6 Experiences of pregnant women with genome-wide non-invasive prenatal testing in a national screening program
Karuna VAN DER MEIJ, Netherlands

Room: Hall K
Chairs: Joris Veltman and Christian Gilissen

More information will be available soon

Room: Live Stream Area (Exhibition Hall)
Chairs: Alexandre Reymond and Maurizio Genuardi

C15.1 Exploring genotype-phenotype correlations, penetrance and expressivity of HOXD13 associated synpolydactyly in a cohort of 17 families with HOXD13 variants
Annika GOTTSCHALK, Germany

C15.2 Contribution of SHOX gene sequencing in the etiological diagnosis of short stature
Camille PORTERET, France

C15.3 Molecular characterization and investigation of the role of genetic variation in phenotypic variability and response to treatment in a large pediatric Marfan syndrome cohort
Josephina (Jeannette) MEESTER, Belgium

C15.4 Pathogenic LEF1 variants disrupt WNT signaling to cause ectodermal dysplasia associated with limb malformations
Maria ASIF, Germany

C15.5 Disruption of zfhx4 leads to defects in zebrafish craniofacial development matching human characteristics of nonsyndromic cleft lip with cleft palate
Selina HÖLZEL, Germany

C15.6 A biallelic gain-of-function variant in MSGN1 causes a new skeletal dysplasia syndrome
Asuman KOPARIR, Germany

C15.7 Genetic testing outcomes in a cohort of 21,159 children with heart disease
Flavia FACIO, Italy

C15.8 Heart transcriptome profile of a novel transgenic mouse model for arrhythmogenic cardiomyopathy
Martina CALORE, Netherlands

C15.9 Novel loss of function KCNA5 pathogenic variants in pulmonary arterial hypertension
Natalia GALLEGO, Spain

C15.10 ATAD3 knockout model in zebrafish
Shlomit EZER, Israel

C15.11 A fatal progeroid syndrome caused by a recessive RAF1 loss-of-function mutation
Nathalie ESCANDE-BEILLARD, Turkey

C15.12 Delineation of a KDM2B-related neurodevelopmental disorder and its associated DNA methylation signature
Marie-Claire CORNIPS, Netherlands

C15.13 Differential alternative splicing analysis to link variation in ZRSR2 to a novel syndrome with oral, digital and brain anomalies
Laurens HANNES, Belgium

C15.14 Investigating Rho dysregulation in Adams-Oliver syndrome as a model of vascular development
Clare BENSON, United Kingdom

C15.15 Deep intronic mutations, alternative splicing and complex chromosomal rearrangements in the DMD gene: genetic diagnosis of dystrophinopathies through mRNA analysis
Alba SEGARRA-CASAS, Spain

12:00 – 13:00 hrs | Lunch Break, Exhibition, Poster Viewing

12:15 – 13:15 hrs | How to get published in the European Journal of Human Genetics – Hall K

12:00 – 13:00 hrs | Corporate Satellites

More information

13:00 – 14:00 hrs | Poster Viewing with Authors – Group A

14:15 – 15:45 hrs | Workshops W02-W08

More information will follow in spring 2022.

More information will follow in spring 2022.

More information will follow in spring 2022.


More information will follow in spring 2022.

More information will follow in spring 2022.

More information will follow in spring 2022.

14:15- 15:45 hrs | Corporate Satellites

More information

15:45 – 16:00 hrs | Fruit Break, Exhibition, Poster Viewing

16:00 – 17:00 hrs | Poster Viewing with Authors – Group B

17:15 – 18:45 hrs | Concurrent Symposia S07-S11 & Educational Sessions E09-E10

Room: Hall D
Chairs: Nicola Brunetti-Pierri and Michael Speicher

S07.1 Novel roles of LIS1 and implications for brain structure

Orly Reiner;
Israel

S07.2 Modelling human blastocysts by reprogramming fibroblasts

Jose Polo;
Australia

Room: Hall E1
Chairs: Johannes Zschocke and Holger Prokisch

S08.1 Regulation of mitochondrial gene expression

Michal Minczuk;
United Kingdom

S08.2 Treatment of inherited mitochondrial disorders

Shamima Rahman;
United Kingdom

S08.3 Inherited disorders of metabolite repair

Emile van Schaftingen;
Belgium

Room: Hall E2
Chairs: Christian Gilissen and Lisa Ofner-Ziegenfuss

S09.1 Methods for mutational signatures

Ludmil Alexandrov;
United States

S09.2 Mutational signatures in cancer

Fran Supek;
Spain

S09.3 Mutational signatures in the germline

Shamil Sunyaev;
United States

Room: Hall F2
Chairs: Hülya Kayserili and Franco Laccone

S10.1 Mollecular cellular basis of left-right asymmetry in vertebrates

Hiroshi Hamada;
Japan

S10.2 Myosin1 proteins as evolutionarily conserved regulators of animal Left-Right asymmetry

Maximilian Fürthauer;
France

S10.3 Left-right patterning in fetuses: What have we learned

Bruno Reversade;
Singapore

Room: Hall K
Chairs: Alexandre Reymond and Matti Pirinen

S11.1 Population history and biological adaptation in Oceania

Luis Quintana-Murci;
France

S11.2 The genomic history of the Aegean palatial civilizations

Anna Sapfo Malaspinas;
Switzerland

S11.3 Genomic perspectives on the peopling of the Caribbean

Hannes Schroeder;
Denmark

Room: Hall A
Chairs: Cristina Rodriguez-Antona

E09.1 Moving pharmacogenetics into practice

Munir Pirmohamed;
United Kingdom

E09.2 Pharmacogenomics knowledge for personalized medicine

Michelle Whirl-Carrillo;
United States


Room: Hall F1
Chairs: Kelly Ormond

E09.1 10 years of the Genetic Counselling Outcome Scale (GCOS)

Marion McAllister;
United Kingdom

E09.2 Systematically defining genetic counselling processes and outcomes in the United States

Heather Zierhut;
United States

19:00 – 20:00 hrs | ESHG General Assembly

19:00 – 20:30 hrs | Corporate Satellites

More information

*An asterix indicates that the presenter is an Early Career Award Candidate

Note that the programme is subject to change, and will be updated continuously up to the conference